Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Purchase and Sale of Newborn Baby Completed
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of purchase and sale of a newborn baby were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation 39 year-old resident of Ararat province, being about eight months pregnant, in June, 2020 with the help of the obstetrician-gynecologist and obstetrician of one of the medical centers of the same province reached agreement with a resident of Yerevan on sale of her baby for 2000 USD.
Pursuant to the agreement, the resident of Ararat province was admitted to one of Yerevan’s medical centers where on 8 July, 2020 she gave birth to a baby girl. On 13 July, 2020 39 year-old woman was discharged from the medical center, on the same day she gave the baby to the buyer – the resident of Yerevan, received a part of the money from her arranging to resolve financial issues after finalizing the adoption documents.
Besides, being warned about liability for reporting false information envisaged by the RA Criminal Code as well as exactly knowing that the husband of the above-mentioned resident of Yerevan – 43 year-old man was not her newborn daughter’s biological father, in order to bring the baby’s sale to the end, on 13 July, 2020 the resident of Ararat reported obvious false information to the civil status acts registration body. As a result, 43 year-old man acquired the right of paternity and received fake state certificates on paternity.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Ararat province according to the Part 1 of the Article 168 (purchase or sale of child for the purpose of taking up care) and the Article 169.1 ((reporting false information to Civil Status Act Registration Bodies) of RA Criminal Code. Charge was pressed against the resident of Yerevan according to the Part 1 of the Article 168 and against the latter’s husband, the obstetrician-gynecologist and obstetrician of the medical center – according to the Part 1 of the Article 38-168 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was used as a pretrial measure against them.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with a motion to confirm the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor.