Murder in Ejmiatsin, criminal case initiated
A criminal case was initiated in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder of 46 year-old Nver Hovhannisyan.
On April 23, 2018 at 18:55 a call was received from «Vagharshapat» medical center informing that the resident of Vagharshapat N. Hovhannisyan, born in 1972, with diagnosis of «cut-pierced wound on the right part of the chest» was taken to medical center. Later it was informed from the medical center that during the operation at about 21:45 cardiovascular acute malnutrition and N. Hovhannisyan's biological death was registered.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code, an investigatory group was formed.
N. Hovhannisyan was found the injured party. Through investigation it was found that bodily injury incompatible with life had been inflicted to N. Hovhannisyan in Vagharshapat square near the statue of Komitas. Inspection of the site was conducted, clothes that the injured was wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated, a number of people were questioned, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
The relevant subdivisions of the police were tasked to take measures to find out a number of circumstances of the case, to find the person having committed the alleged crime and bring him to the investigative body.