Criminal Case Initiated on Stabbing by Residents of Odzun Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing each other by residents of Odzun community was completed in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that on July 31, 2018 at 08:47 24 year-old resident of Odzun called 30 year-old fellow villager and arranged to meet to get clarifications related to scolding his brother.
The meeting turned into quarrel during which for the purpose of inflicting bodily injuries 24 year-old young man stabbed the fellow villager on different parts of his body causing heavy damage threatening to life.
Through preliminary investigation it was also found out that 24 year-old young man had also sustained cut-pierced injury. Pursuant to investigation data, during the same quarrel 30 year-old man stabbed him on the left arm causing heavy damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against fellow villagers according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.