Charges pressed for creating criminal association, organizing and preparing crimes
In the result of investigatory and operative-searching measures of great volume taken in the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee factual data were obtained on creating criminal association and heading it, organizing the preparation of K. Piruzyan’s murder, murder of another resident of Alaverdi town by the resident of Alaverdi. Within criminal case charges were pressed today.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, the resident of Alaverdi V. Abgaryan created and headed a criminal association to commit grave and particularly grave crimes in which a number of other people were involved. Through the latters crimes against human life were prepared and committed.
Particularly, in June 2017 murder of the resident of Alaverdi Kamo Piruzyan was organized and committed thus taking revenge for murder of V. Abgaryan’s close friends Ed. Poghosyan and V. Avagyan committed by K. Piruzyan’s brother Vardan Piruzyan who was under persecution. K. Piruzyan’s murder was committed by the resident of the same town Vl. Davtyan who, according to preliminary investigation data, followed him and on June 13 near the shop located at Tumanyan 20, Alaverdi town fired shots towards Piruzyan from a gun of “Makarov” model. The latter died at the site of the injuries he had sustained.
Besides, it was found that in November, 2017 also the murder of the resident of Alaverdi town R. Mosinyan was organized, preparation of which was committed by another member of criminal association which was not completed under unforeseen circumstances.
Through investigation 4 members of the criminal association were identified, their roles were clarified.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against V. Abgaryan for creating and heading criminal association (according to the Part 1 of the Article 223 of RA Criminal Code), for organizing K. Piruzyan’s murder (according to the Points 7 and 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 38-104 of RA Criminal Code) and for organizing preparation of R. Mosinyan’s murder (according to the Points 7 and 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 38-35-104 of RA Criminal Code).
Charge was pressed against the resident of Alaverdi A. Mnatsakanyan for participating in criminal association, for supporting the organization of K. Piruzyan’s murder and preparation of R. Mosinyan’s murder, charge was pressed against the resident of Alaverdi A. Harutyunyan for participating in criminal association and preparation of R. Mosinyan’s murder, against the resident of Alaverdi M. Ramazyan - for participating in criminal association and illegal procurement and keeping of explosive materials. The investigator today submitted motions to the court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against them.
Let us mention that earlier charge was pressed against the resident of Alaverdi Vl. Davtyan for K. Piruzyan’s murder.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing and necessary investigatory and operative-searching measures are taken together with the relevant subdivisions of National Security Service to identify other participants possibly involved in criminal association, to reveal other possible crimes committed by them.