Preliminary Investigation on Part of One of Defendants within Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Mass Disorder at Intersection of Proshyan and Demirchyan Streets Completed
22.08.2022 12:36
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted in the General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of mass disorder taken place on June 3, 2022 at the intersection of Proshyan-Demirchyan streets of Yerevan during the rally organized by “Resistance” movement of political opposition were found out, the actions of those involved were personalized; preliminary investigation on the part of one of the defendants, who had been under prosecution and found within the framework of the criminal proceeding – G. Sargsyan, was completed.
As it was earlier informed, not obeying the legal requirements of the police officers carrying out their service duties at the intersection of the mentioned streets in order to enter the area of the RA National Assembly the protestors tried to break the police chain, hit the police officers with stones, metal bars, hammer, bottles as well as other items. Citizen G. Sargsyan being involved in the mass disorder hit the police officers with hands then threw a stone and bottle from a higher place towards the police officers.
In the result of the actions of those involved in the mass disorder, among them G. Sargsyan, a number of police officers received bodily injuries of several gravities.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against G. Sargsyan according to the Part 2 of the Article 225 of the RA Criminal Code adopted in 2003 (which corresponds to the Part 1 of the Article 327 of the RA Criminal Code which entered into force on July 1, 2022). Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.
The part on the latter was separated in a separate proceeding preliminary investigation was completed and the materials of the criminal proceeding with the bill of indictment were sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of the preliminary investigation for its approval and referral to the court.