Charge Pressed against Administrative Head of Karahunj Settlement
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Goris Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of purchase and use of official document committed by the administrative head of Karahunj settlement were found out.
Through investigation it was found out that the mentioned person not being involved in the list submitted by the local NGO “Institute for the Development of Legal Culture” accredited for observation mission during the snap elections of the RA National Assembly and not related to the mentioned organization, illegally obtained a copy of the official document granting right.
Then on June 20, 2021 on the day of snap elections of the RA National Assembly, the administrative head of Karahunj settlement, being involved as a trustee of one of the alliances in a polling station, filling his cousin’s data in the above-mentioned document obtained by him illegally, gave it to him to use.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the administrative head of Karahunj settlement according to the Article 326 and the Part 1 of the Article 325 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.