Chairman of RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan Left for Province of Tavush to Organize Investigation of Criminal Cases Initiated on Violation of Ceasefire by Azerbajan Armed Forces and to Lead Inspections of Crime Scenes
16.07.2020 22:13
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan left for the RA province of Tavush to organize investigations of 30 criminal cases initiated in the RA Investigative Committee on violations of ceasefire and requirements of Geneva Conventions, gross violations of international humanitarian law, firing shots towards peaceful civilians with heavy artillery, grenade launchers and other weapons by the armed forces of Azerbajan, as well as to lead inspections of crime scenes. He also went to crime scenes in the town of Berd, settlements of Chinar and Aygepar.
Under the leadership of the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee inspections of the scenes were conducted, specific instructions were given to employees of the Sixth Garrison Investigative Unit of General Military Investigative Department and Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.