Chairman of RA Investigative Committee Argishti Kyaramyan Received US Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy (photos)
23.08.2021 17:57
Today on 23 August the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Argishti Kyaramyan received the delegation headed by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Armenia Lynne Tracy. The Deputy Chairman of the Investigative Committee Arsen Ayvazyan, the Head of the Division of Provision of International Requests Sergey Tairyan, the Head of the Department of Criminalistics Rafayel Vardanyan, the Head of the Department of Investigation of Crimes on Human Trafficking, against Sexual Immunity of Juveniles and Illegal Turnover of Drugs Hovhannes Hambaryan, the Director of the office of INL program of the US Embassy to Armenia Alexis Haftvani,  the Law Enforcement Advisor of INL program Audie Holloway and Political Advisor of the same program Kristine Hansel were also present at the meeting.
A wide range of issues on efficient cooperation established between the law enforcement bodies of the two countries were discussed during the meeting.
The RA IC Chairman Argishti Kyaramyan presented in details the spheres in which the cooperation has quite efficient developments valuing the work performed in the framework of a number of joint programs during the long cooperation related to spheres of cybercrimes, trafficking, illegal turnover of drugs, domestic violence.
The Chairman of the Investigative Committee also assured that the international legal aid shown within criminal cases will from now on be continuous which will contribute to enhancement of efficiency of the work in fight against crime.
Ambassador Lynne Tracy, expressing gratitude for warm reception, congratulated Argishti Kyaramyan on the occasion of being appointed to the position.
The IC Chairman and the US Ambassador also attached importance to the procedure of organizing and holding professional trainings for investigators within the mutual legal aid.
At the end of the meeting the parties reached an agreement to continue and expand the cooperation, to further develop the established traditions.