RA IC Chairman Hayk Grigoryan Presented IC Deputies Chairman (photos)
27.08.2018 18:25
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan today presented the newly appointed Deputies Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee to board members and IC employees.
By RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s decision of August 24 Arman Poghosyan was appointed the RA IC deputy chairman, Artak Krkyasharyan was appointed RA IC deputy chairman – head of General Military Investigative Department, Samvel Avetisyan was appointed RA IC deputy chairman – head of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases.
Congratulating on new appointments Hayk Grigoryan particularly mentioned, “I am sure that new appointments will contribute to enhancement of efficiency of organization of work of the Investigative Committee. Each of them has a great professional experience and skills, high moral qualities which, I am sure, will serve for implementation of constitutional rights and tasks set for the Investigative Committee. The basis for administration of justice is the evidence obtained during preliminary investigation and our primary task is to provide the comprehensive and objective investigation in reasonable terms, to obtain proper evidence within each case on the base of which legal assessments will be given. As our soldiers protect the borders of our country for 24 hours a day, we also must serve our people properly as soldiers of this sphere, protect the rights of citizens affected by crime, provide inevitability of punishment».
At the end of the working meeting the RA IC Chairman gave specific instructions to those in charge of services and subdivisions.