Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on committing hooliganism in Silikyan district by Martirosyan brothers completed
17.09.2015 17:45
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on hooliganism committed with a weapon and other objects which serve as a weapon in Silikyan district was completed in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee. In the result of the taken measures the motive, as well as the participants of the incident was found.
Through investigation it was found that on July 8, 2015 at about 21:30 in the 11th street of Silikyan district R. Melqonyan made a remark to K. Martirosyan on driving the car fast.
The boy’s father and two uncles – Hrachya, Hrant and Ashot Martirosyans perceived the mentioned remark as insult to their personality and in order to emphasize the advantage of their selves in public, particularly among the residents of Silikyan district, neglecting the rules of conduct in a public place they wanted to revenge thus generating fear in public.
Particularly, on July 9, 2015 at about 13:30 Martirosyan brothers visited Razmik Melqonyan in his house. In spite of the fact that they made sure that he was not at home, they continued their criminal intentions and committed hooliganism with an object, which served as a weapon, combined with violence against the person and destruction of property.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against Hrachya, Hrant and Ashot Martirosyans according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code (hooliganism committed with a weapon or objects used as a weapon).
The criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation. The bill of indictment was confirmed and the criminal case was sent to court.