Murder Disclosed in 6 Months; Search Declared (photos)
16.06.2021 11:20
In the result of large-scale urgent investigative and other procedural actions conducted in Abovyan investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of murder of the resident of Jrvezh village, the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, the victim together with his wife and children lived in the Federal Republic of Germany and was engaged in car trade, by transporting them to Armenia, as well. In July, 2020 he returned to the Republic of Armenia and lived in Jrvezh district of Kotayk province. His acquaintance, who was engaged in car repair at the car service center next to his house, helped him organize the mentioned process.
From 2019 to 2020 the resident of Jrvezh, by verbal agreement, sold 4 cars of «MERCEDES-BENZ» make worth 11.000.000 AMD in total, as well as construction tools worth 4.000.000 AMD in total on condition of paying the amount part by part.
As a result, the man committed to return about 15.000.000 AMD part by part however he fulfilled his obligations partially and returned 1.500.000 AMD only. In order to get rid of the obligation to return the debt in particularly large amount and receive some material income, he decided to illegally deprive him of life.
On October 31, 2021 at 13:55 the victim visited his acquaintance in the car service center where during the argument, in order to realize his criminal intention, the latter willfully deprived the resident of Jrvezh of life. Then he took the body to the field located at the administrative area of Kaputan village of Kotayk and buried it. On April 28, 2021 the man’s body was found at the mentioned place with injuries on the skull.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence on 9 June, 2021 a decision was made to involve the victim’s acquaintance as a defendant according to the Point 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code and search was declared. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Measures are taken to find him, to find out all circumstances of the case.