Within Criminal Case on Causing 33 Year-Old Man to Commit Suicide Investigated for about one and half Year in Abovyan Investigative Division Data Obtained on Illegal Willful Deprivation of Latter’s Life
28.05.2020 21:05
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted as well as operative-intelligence measures taken within the criminal case initiated on November 23, 2018 in Kotayk Police Division on causing 33 year-old man to commit suicide on November 1, 2018, data were obtained on the allegation that a group of people had illegally willfully deprived 33 year-old man from life.
On May 18, 2020 a new criminal case was initiated in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 7 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 (murder) and the Part 1 of the Article 334 (concealment of crime) of RA Criminal Code which was on the same day combined to the above-mentioned criminal case.
In the result of urgent investigatory and procedural actions of great volume, operative-intelligence measures the persons having committed the alleged crimes were identified and were immediately taken under control. On May 27, 2020 4 persons were simultaneously apprehended.
On the same day 2 of them were arrested on suspicion of 33 year-old man’s murder, and the other 2 – on suspicion of concealing the alleged crime.