Murder Attempt in Sari Tagh; Charge Pressed against 39 Year-Old Resident of Same District
On 14 July, 2020 at 23:15 a call was received from “Erebuni” medical center informing that 27 year-old resident of Sari Tagh district of Yerevan with firearm injuries was taken to them.
In the result of taken measures two fired capsules of 7.62 mm, as well as blood-like traces were found and confiscated.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted as well as operative-intelligence measures taken within the criminal case initiated in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that the alleged crime had been committed by 39 year-old resident of Sari Tagh. On 14 July at about 23:00 in Sari Tagh district the latter caused firearm injuries to 27 year-old resident of the same district.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 39 year-old man according to the Point 10 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code. The latter was detained.
Investigatory and procedural actions of great volume are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to find the crime tool – the firearm.