Criminal Case on Murder Attempt against 38 year-old Resident of Armavir Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder attempt committed against 38 year-old man was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on July 19, 2021 at about 00:05 a row on not giving way to the car erupted between 25 and 38 year-old citizens driving on Armavir-Yerevan road. During the quarrel in order to emphasize his own self, with the intent to murder 38 year-old man, 25 year-old man fired a shot from a firearm kept by him illegally through the open window towards 38 year-old man causing bodily injuries. However, under unforeseen circumstances he could not complete the crime as the man was taken to medical center and received relevant medical aid.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 25 year-old man according to the Point 10 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.