Murder Attempt against Penitentiary Employee
Investigative and other procedural actions are conducted in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of murder attempt committed by the detainee of “Armavir” penitentiary against the employee of the same penitentiary.
Pursuant to initial data, on February 6, 2022 between 13:00 and 13:15 the detainee kept in a cell of the quarantine building of “Armavir” penitentiary of the RA Ministry of Justice, under the pretext of making a phone call, asked the leading specialist of the security department to let him out of the cell and the employee did it.
On the way to the phone, with the intent to deprive the mentioned employee of life, the detainee hit the employee on the head with a metal item he had taken with him in advance, then with fists causing bodily injuries. After it he pressed the employee on the neck attempting to strangle him, however under unforeseen circumstances he could not complete the crime.
A criminal case was initiated by the chief investigator of the mentioned penitentiary according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code which was sent to Armavir Regional Investigative Department and received for production.