20 year-old Resident of Aragatsotn Province Arrested on Suspicion of Murder of 18 year-old Resident of same Province
On January 21, 2021 at 13:50 a call was received from “Ashtarak Medical Center” CJSC in Ashtarak Police Division informing that the body of the resident of Sasunik village of Aragatsotn province, born in 2002, with cut-pierced injuries was taken to hospital.
On the same day a criminal case was initiated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code and the conduction of preliminary investigation was assigned to the investigative group.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures it was found out that 18 year-old young man had been caused the bodily injuries incompatible with life on January 21, 2021 at about 12:00 during the argument near the vocational school in Ashtarak by 20 year-old resident of Oshakan village.
The latter was arrested on suspicion of 18 year-old young man’s murder.
Investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case.