Resident of Abovyan Town Arrested on Suspicion of 40 Year-Old Man's Murder
On May 25, 2020 at 12:30 a call was received from a citizen informing that there was a man's body at the church adjoining to «Saralanj» cemetery.
On the mentioned day 40 year-old man's body with multiple craniocerebral injuries on the head was found at the mentioned place.
A criminal case was initiated in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions as well as operative-intelligence measures a number of circumstances of the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Abovyan town, born in 1952.
The latter was arrested on suspicion of murdering 40 year-old man and was questioned.
Inspection of the scene was conducted, clothes were confiscated and blood-like traces were found on them. Appropriate forensic examinations were commissioned.