Resident of Abovyan Town Arrested on Suspicion of Fellow-Citizen’s Murder (photos)
21.01.2022 11:21
In the framework of the criminal case initiated in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out circumstances of murder of 35 year-old resident of Abovyan town.
The call on the accident was received from Abovyan’s medical center on January 20, 2022 at 19:00 in Kotayq Police Division informing that the resident of Abovyan town, born in 1986, with cut-pierced wound on the neck, who died on the way to hospital, was taken to them.
In the result of urgent measures it was found out that on January 20, 2022 at about 18:00 in one of the houses located in Daran Street, Abovyan – in front of the entrance door of the apartment 32 year-old resident of the same village stabbed 32 year-old man on the neck causing bodily injury incompatible with life.
Inspection of the scene was conducted, a number of witnesses were questioned, confiscations were conducted, forensic medical examination of the body, forensic genetic, forensic trace examinations were commissioned.
32 year-old man was arrested and gave self-incriminating testimony.