Murder in Armavir village; suspect arrested
A criminal case was initiated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder of 22 year-old young man in Armavir village, one person was arrested.
On March 21, 2018 at 21:55 a call was received from “Armavir” medical center informing that N. Poghosyan, born in 1996, with a diagnosis of “cut-pierced penetrating wound of the chest” was taken to medical center. Later – on March 22 at about 00:00 the young man died without regaining consciousness.
The investigatory-operative group left immediately and took urgent measures to find the circumstances of the case. As a result, actual data were obtained on the allegation that N. Poghosyan had sustained bodily injuries incompatible with life during the argument over domestic matters that took place in the village of Armavir. Pursuant to initial data N. Poghosyan had been stabbed 7 times on his chest and abdomen.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Armavir Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code, an investigatory plan was worked out. The person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Armavir village, born in 1999, the latter was arrested and questioned.