34 year-old Resident of Armavir Charged with his Girl-Friend’s Murder Detained
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee murder of 33 year-old woman was disclosed. Charge was pressed against 34 year-old resident of Armavir.
Through investigation it was found out that on December 25, 2020 at about 20:30 34 year-old man met his girl-friend on Aghavnatun-Lernamerdz highway to make clarifications on personal matters. The latter arrived in the mentioned place in her car of “Nissan Teana” make where 34 year-old man, for the purpose of deprivation of life, fired shots and killed his girl-friend.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigative actions including inspection of the scene, searches were conducted. As a result, capsules were found and 2 cm long metal ball was found in the woman’s car. The clothes the man was wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated, samples were taken. A number of forensic examinations were commissioned.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 34 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.