Preliminary investigation of criminal case initiated on murder of Ashtarak town resident completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder of Ashtarak town resident H. Movsisyan was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee, charge was pressed against one person.
On April 10, 2017 the body of Ashtarak town resident H. Movsisyan with numerous firearm injuries was found in the trailer located at 250 meters distance from Ashtarak-Gyumri road.
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume conducted in the framework of the criminal case a number of circumstances, the motive were found, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a 46 year-old resident of Ashtarak town.
Particularly, through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on April 10, 2017 in the trailer located in Ashtarak town a row over domestic affairs erupted between H. Movsisyan and 46 year-old man, who had been in close relations. During the argument 46 year-old man fired shots from the rifle towards H. Movsisyan inflicting bodily injuries incompatible with life. Then he put the crime tool – rifle and the other rifle that was in the trailer in victim’s car “VAZ 2107” and escaped in the mentioned car driving in the direction of the square of Ashtarak town but on the way he crashed several cars and escaped leaving the car at the site. In the result of the taken measures the man was found and brought to the investigative body.
On the base of the sufficient evidence obtained during the pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against 46 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.