Murder in Aragatsotn; 17 firearm injuries found on body
In the result of urgent investigatory, operative-searching measures taken in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee murder committed in Ashtarak town was revealed, the suspect was arrested.
On April 10, 2017 a call was received informing that a man’s body with numerous firearm injuries was found in the trailer located at 250 meters distance from Ashtarak-Gyumri road.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the site. Citizen H. Movsisyan’s body with 17 firearm injuries was found at the site. Through investigation of the site 10 capsules of 5.45 mm caliber, blood like traces were found.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department according to the Parts 1 of the Article 104 and the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code, an investigatory plan was worked out, working hypotheses were put forward and actions of great volume were conducted to verify them.
As a result, the person having committed the apparent crime was identified; he is a resident of Ashtarak, born in 1971. According to the obtained actual data, the 46 year-old man argued over domestic affairs with H. Movsisyan in the trailer during which he fired shots at him inflicting bodily injuries incompatible with life. Then he escaped from the site in victim’s car “VAZ 2107” and drove in the direction of the square of Ashtarak town but after passing the square he crashed several cars.
The suspect was arrested and questioned.
Forensic medical, forensic ballistic, forensic biological examinations were commissioned.