Murder in Bakunts Street; Criminal Case Initiated
On April 15, 2020 at 20:30 a call was received from “First University Hospital” informing that 38 year-old resident of Yerevan with firearm injury, dead, was taken to them from A. Bakunts Street of Yerevan.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigatory and other procedural actions, including inspection of the body, inspection of the scene were conducted during which damages were found on the frontal left side glass of the car of “Lexus” make parked on the roadside, damage, yellowish metal fragments were found on the frontal left door of the car, as well as blood-like traces and 3 fired capsules were found on the road next to the car.
A number of examinations, including forensic medical examination of the body, forensic ballistic, forensic trace, forensic chemical complex examinations were commissioned.