Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Fellow-Villager’s Murder Completed (photos)
30.08.2022 16:24
In the result of investigative and procedural actions conducted within the criminal proceeding initiated in Berd Investigative Division of Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee all circumstances of fellow-villager’s murder committed by 39 year-old resident of Aygedzor settlement of Berd community were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, the above-mentioned residents of Aygedzor community had had disagreements on money and personal matters. On October 13, 2021 at the fellow-villager’s invitation 39 year-old man went to his house from where at the latter’s suggestion they left in the direction of Berd town in the car of “VAZ 2106” owned by him. Passing the mentioned town and getting to the area adjoining Vazashen village the fellow villager drove off the main road, drove on for 30 meters through the forest and stopped the car. While continuing on foot at the latter’s instruction a row on the above-mentioned matters erupted again between the fellow-villagers during which 39 year-old man hit the fellow-villager with a stone and wood on different parts of his body. Seeing that he was not moving he fled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 39 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code adopted in 2003 (which corresponds to the Part 1 of the Article 155 of the current RA Criminal Code). Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the materials of the criminal proceeding were sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of the preliminary investigation for its approval and referral to the court.