Murder in Ejmiatsin (photos)
28.06.2021 14:47
On 26 June, 2021 at about 22:15 33 year-old resident of a house in Aram Khachatryan Street, Ejmiatsin for the purpose of illegal deprivation of his cousin’s life, in the living-room of his house blew up an explosive device procured illegally. As a result, his cousin died at the scene and 33 year-old man with bodily injuries was taken to hospital where he also died without regaining consciousness.
A criminal case was initiated in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which an explosive device lever and protective ring as well as pieces of explosive device and bullets of 7.62mm caliber were found and confiscated. Investigative and other procedural actions were conducted.
Forensic medical examinations of body were commissioned.