Murder in Geghashen Village (video, photos)
16.06.2021 11:38
On 15 June, 2021 a call was received in Kotayk Police Division from Abovyan medical center informing that 41 year-old resident of Geghashen with numerous cut-pierced wounds on the chest and abdomen was taken to hospital. During the operation the latter died.
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions it was found out that on 15 June, 2021 at about 21:00 during the argument on domestic matters that broke out at the sanctuary located in Geghashen village 41 year-old man had been stabbed by 35 year-old resident of Kamaris village.
A criminal case was initiated in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which blood-like traces, man’s clothes and other items were found. Numerous witnesses were questioned, the knife which was the instrument of the crime was confiscated.
Preliminary investigation is conducted. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the comprehensive a and objective investigation of the case.