For Murder of Resident of Goris Charge Pressed against Townsman (photos)
12.04.2022 15:37
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Goris Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of murder of 55 year-old resident of Goris town were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified.
As it was already informed, on April 10, 2022 at 23:20 the resident of Goris, born in 1966, was taken to Goris medical center dead.
During the preliminary investigation of the criminal case today at 09:20 32 year-old resident of the same town turned himself to Goris Investigative Division and gave self-incriminating testimony.
Charge was pressed against him according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. The latter was arrested.