Within Criminal Proceeding on Murder Committed on March 1 in Jrvezh Public Criminal Prosecution Initiated
A number of significant circumstances of murder committed some days ago in front of the shop located in Jtvezh community were found out, one of the persons having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 34 year-old resident of Yerevan.
On March 2, 2023 a report was received in Abovyan Investigative Division of the RA IC Kotayk Regional Investigative Department from Kotayk Regional Department of the Police of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs informing that on March 1, 2023 at 23:20 49 year-old resident of Jrvezh community with firearm injuries was taken to “Saint Gregory the Illuminator” medical center. Later the latter died without regaining consciousness.
A criminal proceeding was initiated in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 44-155, the Part 1 of the Article 335 and the Part 3 of the Article 297 of RA Criminal Code.
Inspection of the scene was conducted, the videos captured by the cameras located at the mentioned shop were examined, blood-like traces were found on the right and left sides of the car of “GAZ” make parked in front of the shop.
Forensic medical expertise of the body was commissioned, a number of witnesses were questioned.
Through investigation of the criminal proceeding conducted within the criminal proceeding it was found out that on March 1, at about 21:20 in front of the mentioned shop 34 year-old man together with unidentified persons started an argument about the transformation of the land of the pavilion with 49 year-old resident of Jrvezh, the latter’s son and some other persons.  During the argument the above-mentioned persons started hitting each other with hands and face during which 49 year-old resident of Jrvezh community fell down and 34 year-old man, with the intent to deprive of life, fired a shot towards 49 year-old resident of Jrvezh on his head causing bodily injury. Then he fled together with those who had arrived at the scene.
Public criminal prosecution was initiated by the prosecutor against 34 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 155 and the Part 1 of the Article 335 of RA Criminal Code.
The police was assigned by the investigative body to find and bring the mentioned person to the investigative body.
A motion was submitted by the investigator to the Court of First Instance of the RA Kotayk region to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Investigative and evidentiary actions are conducted to find out all circumstances as well as to identify those involved in the incident and to find them.
Assignments were given to the inquest body to take operative-intelligence measures.