Circumstances of murder of two residents of Hrazdan being found
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume investigated in Kotayq Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found that two residents of Yerevan Varduhi Simonyan and Samvel Alikhanyan, who had been missing, were victims of murder and actual data were obtained on the location of the bodies where they were found today.
On September 20, 2017 a call was received from relatives that on September 18, 2017 at about 16:00 the resident of Hrazdan Varduhi Simonyan left home and they had no information where she was.
In the result of the taken measures it was found that on September 20 at 10:00 her phone was found on the 20.5 part of Yerevan-Sevan road by a foreigner. On September 28, 2017 a criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code and necessary measures were taken to find the woman.
Some days later on October 6 a call was received informing that another resident of Hrazdan Samvel Alikhanyan was missing. A criminal case was initiated and during preliminary investigation it was found that the two missing residents of Hrazdan knew each other and they were last seen together.
The initiated criminal cases were joint in one proceeding and investigatory and operative-searching measures of great volume were conducted to find the circumstances of residents' missing.
As a result, actual data were obtained on the allegation that the residents of Hrazdan had become a victim of murder, the crime site was found, actual data were obtained on the location of the bodies.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, they were killed in Hrazdan town in the house of another resident of the same town after which the bodies were taken and hidden in the field next to the gas station near Yerevan-Sevan road. Their bodies were found in the mentioned place. Forensic medical examinations were commissioned.
On the base of the obtained evidence appropriate assessment will be given to the actions of those involved in murder of two residents of Hrazdan and information on it will be provided later.