Within Criminal Proceeding on Murder of Hrazdan Resident her Son-in-Law Arrested
Within the framework of the criminal proceeding initiated in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee measures are taken to find out circumstances of murder of the resident of Hrazdan town.
The investigative-operative group immediately left for the scene and found the victim’s body with numerous injuries lying on the floor in the living-room.
A criminal proceeding was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 155 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of measures taken jointly with the police officers a number of circumstances significant for the case, among them the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified.
Pursuant to initial data, on December 21, 2022 between 20:00 and 00:00 49 year-old man argued with his mother-in-law about domestic matters during which hitting her with a hand pushed her to the ground, hit her with feet for numerous times on different parts of her body, including her head illegally depriving her of life.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted during which samples were found and taken, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
In the result of urgent actions on the same day at 14:40 the man was arrested on the base of reasonable suspicion on the crime committal, was brought to the investigative body and questioned giving self-incriminating testimony.