46 year-old man charged with murder of Ashtarak town resident
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against 46 year-old resident of Ashtarak town for murder of the resident of the same town H. Movsisyan.
On April 10, 2017 a call was received informing that a man’s body with numerous firearm injuries was found in the trailer located at 250 meters distance from Ashtarak-Gyumri road.
Citizen H. Movsisyan’s body with 17 firearm injuries was found by the investigatory-operative group that had immediately left for the site. Through inspection of the site 10 capsules of 5.45 mm caliber, blood like traces were found.
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume conducted during preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the incident it was found that the 46 year-old man argued over domestic affairs with H. Movsisyan in the trailer during which he fired shots at him inflicting bodily injuries incompatible with life. Then he put the crime tool – rifle and the other rifle that was in the trailer in victim’s car “VAZ 2107” and escaped in the mentioned car driving in the direction of the square of Ashtarak town but on the way he crashed several cars.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 46 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.