Murder in Nor Hachn; victim's nephew arrested
In the result of investigatory-operative-intelligence actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayq Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of 60 year-old man’s death in Nor Hachn were found, the latter’s nephew was arrested.
On August 24, 2017 at 09:30 a call was received informing that an argument was taking place in one of the flats of Tumanyan Street of Nor Hachn town.
The operative-investigatory group which had immediately left for the site found the resident of Nor Hachn town, born in 1957. RF citizen, Armenian unconscious in bed of one of the bedrooms of the mentioned flat and the man was taken to medical center.
On the same day a criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which is conducted in the RA IC Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayq Regional Investigative Department. 60 year-old man was found the injured party.
On August 25 the medical center informed the investigative body that 60 year-old man died of the injuries he had sustained.
In the result of necessary investigatory and operative-intelligence actions the circumstances of the man’s death were found, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is the victim’s 31 year-old nephew. The latter was arrested.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on August 23, 2017 from 22:00 to 23:00 the 31 year-old man, being under the influence of alcohol, argued with his uncle, beat him punching on his head and body, then he pressed his neck with his hand.
Besides, it was also found that 31 year-old man had periodically used violence against his uncle.
Forensic medical and forensic biological examinations were commissioned.