Murder of Yerevan resident at Tlik village, suspect arrested, motive being found
Measures are taken in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find circumstances of murder of Yerevan resident, born in 1997, Karlen Grigoryan.
On February 26, 2017 a call was received from the Head of Tlik community informing that there was a man’s body with bleeding injury on the neck in the field near the village of Tlik.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the site. The body of Yerevan resident K. Grigoryan, born in 1997, with numerous cut-pierced injuries on different parts of the body was found at the administrative area of the village Tlik of Aragatsotn region - on the village road.
A criminal case was initiated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. An investigatory group was formed.
Through inspection of the site a car of “Mercedes” make was found near the road to Tlik village – at 400 meters distance from the place where the body was found and near the car a knife was found. 24 year-old resident of Gyumri was apprehended from the area near the village of Tlik then was arrested on suspicion of committing the crime. The latter refused to give testimony as a suspect and expressed a desire to have a public defender.
K. Grigoryan was found the injured. Forensic medical examinations were commissioned to find circumstances significant for the criminal case. A number of persons, including an eye-witness were interrogated.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of circumstances, to find the murder motive.