On May 4, 2021 at 22:35 a call was received in Vagharshapat Police Division from a medical center informing that a man, born in 1992, with firearm injuries, dead was taken to them. After a short while another call was received informing that another man, born in 2000, with “injury of soft issues of the chest” was taken to them.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that on May 4, 2021 at about 22:30 in Vazgen the First Street, Ejmiatsin in a way dangerous for many people’s life, for the purpose of killing the above-mentioned men, with a rifle kept by him illegally the person having committed the alleged crime fired numerous shots towards the men who were in the car of “Hyundai Elantra” make and fled.
A criminal case was initiated in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Forensic medical examination of the body was commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. (photos)