Murder in Vanadzor; 20 Year-old Young Man Arrested
Investigation is conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of murder of 57 year-old resident of Vanadzor. One person was arrested.
On February 5, 2020 at 14:10 the resident of Vanadzor submitted a report in Bazum Division of Vanadzor informing that on the same day at about 14:00 she found her husband’s body with traces of violence in the house located in Bulgharakan 2d district of Vanadzor.
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. 57 year-old man was found the victim.
Pursuant to initial data, the victim sustained the bodily injuries incompatible with life during the argument in his house with the resident of the same district.
The latter, who is a resident of Vanadzor, born in 2000, was arrested on suspicion of murdering 57 year-old man.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted, witnesses were questioned, confrontation was conducted, forensic medical, forensic trace, examinations were commissioned, samples were taken. Instructions were given to relevant subdivisions of the Police.