Murder Disclosed (photos)
15.06.2021 11:48
On June 14, 2021 at 22:55 a call was received from Armavir medical center informing that a young man’s body with a firearm injury was taken to them.
A criminal case was initiated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of urgent investigative and other procedural actions as well as measures taken jointly with police employees a number of circumstances of causing the man bodily injuries incompatible with life were found out, those having committed the alleged crime were identified; they are residents of Vanand village.
Through investigation data were obtained that on the day of the incident at about 22:00 at the end of Vanand village next to the former parking lot an argument broke out between a group of people during which the resident of the mentioned village, for the purpose of illegal deprivation of life, fired shots towards the chest of the fellow-villager from a hunting gun of 12mm caliber registered in his name. The latter died of the injury he had sustained at the area of the heart.
During preliminary investigation investigative and other procedural actions were conducted, among them inspection of the scene during which 5 fired bullets of 12mm caliber, blood-like traces were found, bullets were taken, the person having committed the alleged crime presented the gun which was the instrument of crime, a number of people were questioned, forensic examinations were commissioned.
The resident of the village was arrested on suspicion of murdering fellow-citizen.
Necessary measures are taken to find out the whole frame of those involved in the incident, to find and bring them to the investigative body, to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation of the case.