Citizen of Israel Arrested on Suspicion of 55 year-old Man’s Murder (video, photos)
27.09.2021 11:06
On September 26, 2021 at 00:13 a call was received from a citizen informing that at 11:00 her husband, born in 1965, being under the influence of alcohol, argued with neighbor, left the house and did not return.
In the result of investigative actions and operative-intelligence measures it was found out that during the argument that took place on the same day at about 00:10 in an apartment in one of the houses located in Sisakyan Street, Yerevan the person having committed the alleged crime stabbed the above-mentioned man with a kitchen knife on his neck and head willfully depriving him of life. The person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a citizen of Israel, Armenian by nationality.
Through inspection of the scene the body of 55 year-old man was found with a knife with blood-like traces in the wound on the left part of the neck.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
The citizen of Israel was arrested on suspicion of 55 year-old man’s murder.