Shots in Yerevan; there is one Victim, one Injured (video, photos)
10.05.2021 08:14
On May 8, 2021 at 07:25 a call was received from hospital “Heratsi N1” in Nor Nork Police Division informing that a man, born in 1982, with a firearm injury was taken to hospital from Moldovan Street, Yerevan.
Through inspection of the scene conducted by the investigative-operative group a body of a man, born in 1984, with round injuries on the frontal surface of the chest and the back surface of the left part of the chest, scratch on the right temple area was found at the intersection of D. Malyan and Moldovan streets. 4 bullets of 7.62mm, 2 balls, 5 capsules, capsule of 2 gas rifles of 9mm and a rifle skewer were found, as well.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee conduction of preliminary investigation of which was assigned to the investigative group.
A number of forensic examinations were commissioned. Necessary investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case, to identify the person (persons) having committed the alleged crime.