Motive of stabbing in Syunik found, suspect arrested
In the result of necessary measures taken in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Goris Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of stabbing 45 year-old man in Syunik region were found, the suspect was arrested.
On April 1, 2018 a call was received from «Goris Medical Center» CJSC informing that a resident of Syunik, born in 1973, with diagnosis of «cut-pierced, penetrating wound on frontal part of abdomen, 4th degree traumatic shock» was taken to medical center, he died during operation.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Goris Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code, 45 year-old man was found the injured party.
In the result of necessary investigatory and operative-searching actions circumstances significant for the criminal case, the motive were found, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Syunik, born in 1979.
Particularly, through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on the day of the incident at about 20:30-21:00 the injured party and the resident of Syunik, born in 1979 met at the area called “Markosyan’s spring” of Vorotan village to clarify the argument that had taken place earlier on the same day. The argument turned into brawl during which 45 year-old man was inflicted bodily injury incompatible with life.
The resident of Syunik region, born in 1979, was arrested and questioned. Inspection of the site was conducted, forensic medical, toxic chemical examinations were commissioned, a number of people who were present at the incident were questioned.