Charge Pressed against Former Executive Director of Touristic Agency for Document Forgery, Swindling and Squandering in Particularly Large Amount; Case Sent to Court
20.12.2018 12:20
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on document forgery, swindling in particularly large amount, squandering in particularly large amount and causing pecuniary damage by cheating or abusing confidence committed by the executive director of LLC was completed in the Division of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 29 year-old woman.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, the resident of Yerevan, born in 1989, has been the founder and executive director of “Touristic Agency N 1” LLC since 2013 and since 2016 has worked in another LLC as an outgoing tourism manager.
During pretrial proceeding factual data were obtained on the allegation that from December, 2015 to July, 2016 29 year-old woman by cheating received part by part and swindled money in particularly large amount from the clients of the mentioned companies, caused pecuniary damage of large amount to several companies by cheating and abusing confidence, forged and realized entry visas and documents on money transfer to the appropriate bank account. Within the criminal case 12 persons were found the affected party.
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume circumstances, as well as the mechanism of apparent crimes were found out.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 29 year-old resident of Yerevan according to the Part 1 of the Article 325 (2 counts), the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178, the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 and the Part 1 of the Article 184 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against her.
In order to restore the pecuniary damage in particularly large amount – about 14 079 680 AMD the real estate of the agency director was seized.