Charge Pressed against Vladimir Gasparyan for Abuse of Power
Within the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee on abuse of power committed by several officials of the RA Ministry of Defense a number of circumstances of the case were found out. Charge was pressed against Vladimir Gasparyan.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, Vladimir Gasparyan, being a commander and an official, from June, 1997 to October, 2010 holding the position of the Head of Military Police then till November, 2011 – the position of RA Deputy Minister of Defense, being aware that 3 servicemen of a unit of the RA Ministry of Defense being registered in the mentioned unit as a military policeman from 2001, 2004 and 2009, accordingly, do not attend work, instead they do another job – one of them worked as a driver of the RA Second President Serzh Sargsyan’s brother Lyova Sargsyan, the other two – Alexander Sargsyan’s bodyguards, out of personal and group interests, in order to gain favorable treatment of the mentioned persons, abusing his official power allowed the above mentioned servicemen to do other job.
Moreover, V. Gasparyan instructed the serviceman under him not to take appropriate legal action on these circumstances. Besides, on December 3, 2010 Vladimir Gasparyan, holding the position of RA Deputy Minister of Defense, prolonged the service term of one of the mentioned servicemen for 5 years.
As a result, during V. Gasparyan’s tenure in the RA Ministry of Defense the mentioned servicemen, who did not perform their real functions and did not attend the military unit, were not dismissed from work and  21.691.481 AMD was paid to them from the RA state budget causing the state damage in particularly large amount.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against V. Gasparyan according to the Part 2 of the Article 375 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Taking into consideration that Vladimir Gasparyan is accused of crime by abuse of official power as the RA Deputy Minister of Defense, the criminal case is planned to be sent to RA Prosecutor General’s Office to discuss the issue to instruct the conduction of preliminary investigation of the criminal case to the RA Special Investigatory Service.