Stabbing in Vanadzor; suspect arrested
In the result of urgent investigatory actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of significant circumstances of stabbing two persons in Vanadzor were found, the suspect was arrested.
On March 21, 2017 at 00:15 a call was received from “Vanadzor’s Medical Center” informing that V. Hovhannisyan, born in 1963, with “cut-pierced wound on the neck” was taken to medical center. Some hours later at 03:30 a call was received informing that another man S. Saroyan, born in 1958, with a diagnosis of “presence of alcohol, cut wounds of the left ear, head, injury of the frontal part of the abdomen” was taken to medical center.
In the result of measures taken within the criminal case it was found that the mentioned two persons were inflicted the bodily injuries by the same person during the same row erupted on domestic affairs.
On March 21 a criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. V. Hovhannisyan and S. Saroyan were found injured party. The suspect was identified and was arrested on the same day.
Inspection of the site was conducted, forensic medical examinations were commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case.