Stabbing committed in Lori revealed; suspect arrested
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee stabbing of 30 year-old man in Lori was revealed; the suspect was arrested.
On January 8, 2018 at 19:30 a call was received from Vanadzor’s medical center informing that the resident of Lori region A. Khechoyan, born in 1988, with “cut-pierced penetrating wound on the frontal part of the abdomen” was taken to them.
On the same day a criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Lori Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code, inspection of the site was conducted. A. Khechoyan was found an injured party however he was not interrogated because of poor health.
In the result of operative-searching measures the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Vanadzor, born in 1996. The latter was arrested.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, measures are taken to find all circumstances of the case to find the motive, to provide the objective, complete and comprehensive investigation of the case.