Stabbing in Lori; a criminal case initiated
On February 2, 2016 at 18:45 a report was received from “Vanadzor Medical Center” CJSC informing that the resident of 49/25 Vardanants, Vanadzor Levon Chakhoyan, born in 1989, with penetrating cut-pierced wound on the right part of the chest was taken to the medical center.
On February 2, 2016 a criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigatory and procedural actions were conducted to find the circumstances of infliction of bodily damage to L. Chakhoyan.
Inspection of the site was conducted, a number of witnesses were questioned, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
The relevant subdivisions of the Police were tasked to take operative-intelligence measures to find the person having committed the apparent crime and bring him to the investigative body.