According to Initial Data Damage of 590 Million AMD Caused by Abuses Recorded in Vagharshapat’s Economy Management; Criminal Case Initiated
05.11.2018 16:48
A criminal case was initiated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee on apparent abuses recorded in Vagharshapat's municipality and organizations operating under it.
Through examination of materials received from the RA State Control Service a number of violations were recorded in different spheres of economy management of Vagharshapat.
Particularly, it was found out that in 2015-2018 there were violations of requirements of legal acts regulating the sphere in purchase procedure in Vagharshapat (Ejmiatsin) municipality. As a result, contracts were signed with some companies related to the former mayor and the initial costs of the contracts in some cases were increased by 20% without grounding causing the municipality significant damage.
Violations were recorded in the land auctioned disposal process, as well. During examination of documents of the State Control Service it was found out that only two participants had submitted applications to take part in the auctions, the auction was considered accomplished after two auction steps and the starting price was by several times less than the land cadastral value. As a result, the lands were sold for the price less than 50% of cadastral value causing municipality significant damage.
In 2013-2018 proper measures were not taken by the relevant officials of municipality for permissions of sale of liquid fuel, compressed natural or liquefied petroleum gas and to charge fees envisaged for these activities.
Besides, abuses were also found in gas disposal process provided for transport means which belonged to municipality and structures under it; in the result of selective measurement it was found out that the damage caused to the community by overvaluing the gas volume expenses is about 71.864.000 AMD, and the damage caused by overvaluing the price is about 13.542.000 AMD.
Violations were recorded in construction work of musical school N 2, as well. Through inspection of the site significant discrepancies as compared with the performance acts were found and in this case the contract price was also increased by 20% without grounding.
According to examination results the municipality did not take appropriate measures to suspend the illegal construction (5 similar cases were found), to impose an administrative sanction if necessary.
Besides, from 2015 to 2018 in several organizations under municipality several people were registered as an employee. Actually they did not go to work but salary was calculated and paid in their names.
The damage caused to the municipality by recorded violations, according to initial calculations, is 590 Million AMD in total.
Considering that in the prepared materials there are apparent elements of crimes a criminal case was initiated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179, the Parts 1 and 2 of the Article 308, the Article 315.2 of RA Criminal Code.
An investigatory plan was worked out and necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case.
Additional information on procedural decisions made on the base of the obtained evidence will be provided.