Preliminary Investigation on Part of I. Khachaturov within Criminal Case Initiated on Using Violence against Police Officer Completed
29.06.2022 09:59
Preliminary investigation of the part on one defendant within the criminal case initiated on using violence against the police officer by the participants of the rally organized by the political opposition in Kievyan Street on May 17, 2022 was completed in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of necessary investigative and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding as well as measures taken jointly with the police officers circumstances significant for the criminal case were found out.
Thus, on May 17, 2022 at about 08:30 a group of citizens blocked the traffic section in front of 15 Kievyan Street of Yerevan hindering the free movement of other citizens.
The police officers carrying out their service duties at the mentioned site had urged to clear the mentioned section of the street but those involved in the rally had not obeyed the legal requirements of the police officers to clear the section of the street and to recover the traffic and in this relation some of the participants had been apprehended. Meanwhile Igor Yuri Khachaturov with another participant of the rally had hindered the police inspector’s actions to clear the street and apprehend people, had used violence against him not dangerous for his health hitting the mentioned police inspector with the fist on his chest and abdomen.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against I. Khachaturov according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code and detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.
The part on I. Khachaturov was separated in a separate proceeding, preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of the preliminary investigation for its approval and referral to the court,