One Person Charged with Swindling Money in Several Amounts from Artsakh Residents with a Status of Refugee Detained
Within the criminal case on swindling money in several amounts from residents of Artsakh with a status of refugee in the Republic of Armenia investigated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against one person and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
In the result of measures taken jointly together with the police employees a number of circumstances were found out, those having committed the alleged crime were identified.
Through investigation it was found out that taking advantage of the fact that during the war the residents of the Republic of Artsakh had become homeless and had a status of refugee, under the pretext of organizing the procedure of providing them with apartments in the framework of the relevant program planned for the refugees by the RA Government, making payments for that purpose and solving other problems, for the purpose of swindling somebody else’s property in particularly large amount, two persons with prior agreement stole money in several amounts from people with a status of refugee in the Republic of Armenia.
Particularly, one of them introduced himself as a police officer assuring that he had opportunities to allocate apartments in Yerevan through his friend who was a high-ranking official of the RA Government and demanded 6 000 000, 3 000 000, 4 475 000 AMD and 1000 USD to make appropriate payments, false payment documents, privatization certificates.
They received money in different amounts from the mentioned people as an advanced payment presenting false payment documents, false receipts, false privatization certificate assuring that the apartments would be allocated in a short time.
Then under the pretext of making relevant payments they also received the other part of the required amount and then for various reasons avoided further meetings.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against one person according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 (swindling), the Points 1 and 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 178, the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-178 (attempt of swindling) and the Part 2 of the Article 325 (forgery, sale or use of forged documents, stamps, seals, letter-heads, vehicle license plates) (2 counts) of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him.
Necessary measures are taken to find the other member of the group and to bring him to the investigative body.