New Cases of Apparent Swindling Committed by Defendant Disclosed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on cases of swindling money in large amount by cheating is ongoing in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Through comprehensive, complete and objective investigation conducted within the criminal case other crimes committed by the same person were found out.
It was earlier informed that the person having committed the alleged crime who is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1985, from 2018 to 2019 got acquainted with several women through internet and introducing himself as an employee of prosecution office committed a number of committals of swindling.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures a number of circumstances of swindling cases, their mechanism were found out. Other criminal manifestations committed by the same person were revealed, as well. 12 persons were found the affected party.
Through preliminary investigation new counts of swindling were found pursuant to which the man not only swindled money by cheating under the pretext of helping to acquire apartments, making initial payments for them but also he squandered golden jewelry entrusted to him, as well as money from one of those affected in the process of car purchase and sale. In another case he promised an elderly man to formulate disability documents, received money by cheating under the pretext of giving it to a public servant as an illegal payment and making appropriate payments and swindled it.
Pursuant to investigation data, 33 year-old man having committed the alleged crime targeted divorced or lonely women to commit swindling by cheating. He got acquainted with them mainly through social sites. Abusing their confidence by promising to marry them, to make a company, to improve their social conditions until March 1, 2019 part by part he received 13.812.700 AMD, 9.884 USD tantamount to 4.780.141 AMD, 8.000 RF Rubble tantamount to 58.480 AMD, golden jewelry worth 2.215.188 AMD and two mobile phones worth 1.050.000 AMD from 11 women aged from 30 to 55, as well as from father of one of them inflicting pecuniary damage of particularly large amount - 21.916.509 AMD.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence the charge pressed formerly against 33 year-old man involved as a defendant within the criminal case changed. A new charge was pressed against him according to the Part 1 of the Article 178, the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 178 (7 counts), the Point 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 and the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178(4 counts) of RA Criminal Code.
The investigator submitted a motion to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed.