Criminal Case Initiated on Hooliganism Combined with Medium Gravity Damage to Health Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on hooliganism by a group of people combined with medium gravity damage to the health was completed in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances of the case were found out, 4 persons having committed the alleged crime were identified.
Through investigation it was found out that on February 21, 2020 in the yard of one of the houses on Qeru Street 23 year-old resident of Yerevan together with his three friends willfully breaching public order and showing obvious disrespect towards public without any reason scolded an employee of a beauty salon operating at the same area and his brother after which the young men hit him with hands and feet on different parts of his body causing bodily damage of medium gravity and fled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against four young men according to the Points 1 and 4 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.