Charge Pressed against Director of “Maratuk Cultural Center” CNCO for Embezzlement in Particularly Large Amount
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of embezzlement in particularly large amount committed by the director of “Maratuk Cultural Center” CNCO were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, the director of “Maratuk Cultural Center” CNCO holding the mentioned position from January 14, 2013, registered his relatives on different positions of the mentioned organizations. The latters did not attend work and did not carry out their functions but the CNCO director, using his authorities, instructed the chief accountant to calculate and transfer salary to their bank accounts each month. As a result, pecuniary damage in particularly large amount - 6.531.934 AMD was caused to Yerevan community.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the director of “Maratuk Cultural Center” CNCO according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 (squandering or embezzlement) of RA Criminal Code.